Regional Development (REGI)

2017-04-25
Committee DossierTitleDossierDeadlineNotes
Adoption of agenda
Chair’s announcements
Territorial typologies (Tercet) 2016/0393(COD)
  • Exchange of views
Presentation of European Commission Staff Working Document on The Value Added of Ex-ante Conditionalities in the European Structural and Investment Funds SWD(2017)0127
Exchange of views with the European Commission on the outcomes of the 4th Outermost Regions Forum
Coordinators’ meeting
Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union 2016/0282(COD)
Tabling Deadline 2017-03-07 15:00:00
  • Adoption of draft opinion
Future perspectives for Technical Assistance in Cohesion Policy 2016/2303(INI)
Tabling Deadline 2017-03-24 12:00:00
  • Adoption of draft report
Deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change 2016/2245(INI)
  • Exchange of views
Exchange of views with the European Commission on developments in the Urban Agenda
Exchange of views on Brexit and cohesion policy
Approval of coordinators' decisions
Any other business
Next meetings

Earlier meetings

2017-03-21
2017-03-20
2017-02-28
2017-02-16
2017-02-06
2017-01-24
2017-01-23
2016-11-29
2016-11-10
2016-11-09
2016-11-08
2016-10-11
2016-10-03
2016-09-08
2016-07-14
2016-07-13
2016-06-16
2016-06-15
2016-05-25
2016-05-24
2016-04-19
2016-04-18
2016-03-17
2016-02-16
2016-02-15
2016-01-25
2016-01-14
2016-01-11
2015-12-01
2015-11-30
2015-11-12
2015-10-15
2015-09-17
2015-09-03
2015-07-14
2015-07-13
2015-06-17
2015-05-05
2015-03-26
2015-02-26
2015-01-20
2014-12-03
2014-11-04
2014-09-23
2014-09-22
2014-04-01
2014-03-19
2014-02-11
2014-01-22
2013-12-18
2013-11-28
2013-11-27
2013-10-14
2013-09-24
2013-09-23
2013-07-11
2013-07-10
2013-06-20
2013-06-19
2013-05-30
2013-05-29
2013-04-23
2013-04-22
2013-03-19
2013-03-18
2013-02-19
2013-01-24
2013-01-23
2012-12-18
2012-12-17
2012-11-27
2012-11-26
2012-10-11
2012-10-10
2012-09-18
2012-09-17
2012-07-12
2012-07-11
2012-06-21
2012-06-20
2012-05-30
2012-05-29
2012-05-08
2012-04-26
2012-03-20
2012-03-19
2012-02-28
2012-02-27
2012-01-26
2012-01-25
2011-12-20
2011-12-19
2011-11-23
2011-11-22
2011-11-14
2011-10-06
2011-10-05
2011-09-19
2011-07-12
2011-07-11
2011-06-21
2011-05-26
2011-05-25
2011-04-12
2011-03-22
2011-03-21
2011-02-28
2011-01-27
2011-01-26
2010-12-09
2010-12-01
2010-11-30
2010-10-28
2010-10-27
2010-09-28
2010-09-27
2010-07-13
2010-07-12
2010-06-22
2010-06-21
2010-06-03
2010-06-02
2010-04-27
2010-04-26
2010-03-18
2010-02-22
2010-01-26
2010-01-25
2009-12-03
2009-11-04
2009-10-06
2009-10-05
2009-09-03
2009-09-02
2009-07-20
Role Dossier Forecasts Stage Reached Legal Basis Name Committee Dossier Rapporteur Commission Doc
Opinion 2016/0027(COD) Awaiting Council 1st reading position / budgetary conciliation convocation TFEU TFEU 114 Use of the 470-790 MHz frequency band in the Union ITRE/8/05666 TOIA Patrizia (S&D) COM(2016)0043
Opinion 2016/2267(BUD) Awaiting Council 1st reading position / budgetary conciliation convocation Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund: assistance to Germany BUDG/8/08196 HOHLMEIER Monika (EPP)
Opinion 2017/2033(BUD) Awaiting Council 1st reading position / budgetary conciliation convocation Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: technical assistance by the Commission in 2017 BUDG/8/09360 NEGRESCU Victor (S&D)
Opinion 2016/2119(BUD) Awaiting Council 1st reading position / budgetary conciliation convocation Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund: payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2017 BUDG/8/06987 ŠULIN Patricija (EPP)
Responsible 2015/0263(COD)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 175-p3, TFEU TFEU 197-p2 Structural reform support programme 2017-2020 REGI/8/05171 VAN NISTELROOIJ Lambert (EPP), KREHL Constanze (S&D) COM(2015)0701
Opinion 2016/2154(DEC)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage 2015 discharge: EU general budget, Court of Justice CONT/8/07327 JÁVOR Benedek (Verts/ALE)
Opinion 2016/2155(DEC)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage 2015 discharge: EU general budget, Court of Auditors CONT/8/07347 JÁVOR Benedek (Verts/ALE)
Opinion 2016/2098(INI)
2017/04/27 - Debate in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage RoP 052 Annual report on the control of the financial activities of the EIB for 2015 CONT/8/06693 ALI Nedzhmi (ALDE)
Responsible 2016/0384(COD)
2017/06/13 - Indicative plenary sitting date, 1st reading/single reading
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 177-p2 Specific measures for additional assistance to Member States affected by natural disasters REGI/8/08655 MIHAYLOVA Iskra (ALDE) COM(2016)0778
Responsible 2016/2302(INI)
2017/05/15 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/05/16 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage RoP 052 Right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy REGI/8/06950 NOVAKOV Andrey (EPP)
Opinion 2016/2016(INI)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage RoP 052 Management of the fishing fleets in the outermost regions PECH/8/05600 RODUST Ulrike (S&D)
Opinion 2013/2046(INI) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage RoP 048 How can the European Union contribute to creating a hospitable environment for enterprises, businesses and start-ups to create jobs? EMPL/7/12160 MCINTYRE Anthea (ECR)
Opinion 2016/2097(INI)
2017/05/15 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/05/16 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage RoP 052 Annual report 2015 on the protection of the EU's financial interests - Fight against fraud CONT/8/06688 PITERA Julia (EPP)
Opinion 2016/0030(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 194-p2 Measures to safeguard the security of gas supply ITRE/8/05767 BUZEK Jerzy (EPP) COM(2016)0052
Opinion 2016/2206(DEC)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage Discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union agencies for the financial year 2015: performance, financial management and control CONT/8/07541 AYALA SENDER Inés (S&D)
Opinion 2016/0052(NLE)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
More..
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 175-p3, TFEU TFEU 207, TFEU TFEU 218-p6a EU/Iceland/Liechtenstein/Norway Agreement: EEA financial mechanism 2014-2021; Norway/EU Agreement: Norwegian financial mechanism 2014-2021; additional Protocol to EEC/Norway Agreement; additional Protocol to EEC/Iceland Agreement INTA/8/05860 BORRELLI David (EFD) 06679/2016
Opinion 2016/2197(DEC)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage 2015 discharge: Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking - BBI Joint Undertaking CONT/8/07528 POCHE Miroslav (S&D)
Opinion 2016/2156(DEC)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage 2015 discharge: EU general budget, European Economic and Social Committee CONT/8/07366 STAES Bart (Verts/ALE)
Opinion 2016/2158(DEC)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage 2015 discharge: EU general budget, European Ombudsman CONT/8/07406 JÁVOR Benedek (Verts/ALE)
Opinion 2016/2153(DEC)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage 2015 discharge: EU general budget, European Council and Council CONT/8/07219 STAES Bart (Verts/ALE)
Opinion 2016/2152(DEC)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage 2015 discharge: EU general budget, European Parliament CONT/8/07194 DE JONG Dennis (GUE/NGL)
Opinion 2016/2157(DEC)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage 2015 discharge: EU general budget, Committee of the Regions CONT/8/07386 STAES Bart (Verts/ALE)
Opinion 2016/2151(DEC)
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage 2015 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission and executive agencies CONT/8/07174 ZELLER Joachim (EPP)
Opinion 2016/0259(COD)
2017/04/26 - Debate in plenary scheduled
2017/04/27 - Vote in plenary scheduled
Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 167-p5 European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018 CULT/8/07655 DIACONU Mircea (ALDE) COM(2016)0543
Opinion 2017/2017(BUD) Procedure completed, awaiting publication in Official Journal Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund: flooding in the United Kingdom, drought and fires in Cyprus and fires in Madeira, Portugal in 2016 BUDG/8/09134 FERNANDES José Manuel (EPP)
Name Role Group Country
Danuta Maria HÜBNER Chair icon: PPE PPE icon: PL Poland
Iskra MIHAYLOVA Chair icon: ALDE ALDE icon: BG Bulgaria
Joachim ZELLER Vice-Chair icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Pascal ARIMONT Vice-Chair icon: PPE PPE icon: BE Belgium
Younous OMARJEE Vice-Chair icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: FR France
Andrea COZZOLINO Vice-Chair icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Markus PIEPER Vice-Chair icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Filiz HYUSMENOVA Vice-Chair icon: ALDE ALDE icon: BG Bulgaria
Alain CADEC Member icon: PPE PPE icon: FR France
Constanze KREHL Member icon: S&D S&D icon: DE Germany
Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ Member icon: S&D S&D icon: ES Spain
Ryszard CZARNECKI Member icon: ECR ECR icon: PL Poland
Mercedes BRESSO Member icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Michela GIUFFRIDA Member icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Liliana RODRIGUES Member icon: S&D S&D icon: PT Portugal
Anna HEDH Member icon: S&D S&D icon: SE Sweden
Catherine STIHLER Member icon: S&D S&D icon: GB United Kingdom
Marc JOULAUD Member icon: PPE PPE icon: FR France
Kerstin WESTPHAL Member icon: S&D S&D icon: DE Germany
Carlos ITURGAIZ Member icon: PPE PPE icon: ES Spain
Catherine BEARDER Member icon: ALDE ALDE icon: GB United Kingdom
Vladimír MAŇKA Member icon: S&D S&D icon: SK Slovakia
Franc BOGOVIČ Member icon: PPE PPE icon: SI Slovenia
Tamás DEUTSCH Member icon: PPE PPE icon: HU Hungary
Seán KELLY Member icon: PPE PPE icon: IE Ireland
Monika VANA Member icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: AT Austria
Terry REINTKE Member icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: DE Germany
Alyn SMITH Member icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: GB United Kingdom
Roger HELMER Member icon: EFDD EFDD icon: GB United Kingdom
Lambert van NISTELROOIJ Member icon: PPE PPE icon: NL Netherlands
Ruža TOMAŠIĆ Member icon: ECR ECR icon: HR Croatia
Martina MICHELS Member icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: DE Germany
Jens NILSSON Member icon: S&D S&D icon: SE Sweden
Hermann WINKLER Member icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Derek VAUGHAN Member icon: S&D S&D icon: GB United Kingdom
Brice HORTEFEUX Member icon: PPE PPE icon: FR France
Krzysztof HETMAN Member icon: PPE PPE icon: PL Poland
Elżbieta Katarzyna ŁUKACIJEWSKA Member icon: PPE PPE icon: PL Poland
Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO Member icon: PPE PPE icon: ES Spain
Marian HARKIN Member icon: ALDE ALDE icon: IE Ireland
Viktor USPASKICH Member icon: ALDE ALDE icon: LT Lithuania
Andrey NOVAKOV Member icon: PPE PPE icon: BG Bulgaria
Maria SPYRAKI Member icon: PPE PPE icon: EL Greece
Fernando RUAS Member icon: PPE PPE icon: PT Portugal
Ramona Nicole MĂNESCU Member icon: PPE PPE icon: RO Romania
Stanislav POLČÁK Member icon: PPE PPE icon: CZ Czech Republic
Ian HUDGHTON Member icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: GB United Kingdom
Bill ETHERIDGE Member icon: EFDD EFDD icon: GB United Kingdom
Steeve BRIOIS Member icon: ENF ENF icon: FR France
Franz OBERMAYR Member icon: ENF ENF icon: AT Austria
Mirosław PIOTROWSKI Member icon: ECR ECR icon: PL Poland
Ángela VALLINA Member icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: ES Spain
Louis-Joseph MANSCOUR Member icon: S&D S&D icon: FR France
José BLANCO LÓPEZ Member icon: S&D S&D icon: ES Spain
Rosa ESTARÀS FERRAGUT Member icon: PPE PPE icon: ES Spain
Victor BOŞTINARU Member icon: S&D S&D icon: RO Romania
Ivan JAKOVČIĆ Member icon: ALDE ALDE icon: HR Croatia
James CARVER Member icon: EFDD EFDD icon: GB United Kingdom
Olaf STUGER Member icon: ENF ENF icon: NL Netherlands
Andrew LEWER Member icon: ECR ECR icon: GB United Kingdom
Stanisław OŻÓG Member icon: ECR ECR icon: PL Poland
Monika SMOLKOVÁ Member icon: S&D S&D icon: SK Slovakia
Konstantinos PAPADAKIS Member icon: [u'NA', u'NI'] NA icon: EL Greece
Matthijs van MILTENBURG Member icon: ALDE ALDE icon: NL Netherlands
Rosa D'AMATO Member icon: EFDD EFDD icon: IT Italy
Sławomir KŁOSOWSKI Member icon: ECR ECR icon: PL Poland
Edward CZESAK Member icon: ECR ECR icon: PL Poland
Sajjad KARIM Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: GB United Kingdom
Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS Substitute icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: EL Greece
David-Maria SASSOLI Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Herbert REUL Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Anneliese DODDS Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: GB United Kingdom
Lidia Joanna GERINGER de OEDENBERG Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: PL Poland
Andrey KOVATCHEV Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: BG Bulgaria
Czesław Adam SIEKIERSKI Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: PL Poland
Tonino PICULA Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: HR Croatia
Bruno GOLLNISCH Substitute icon: [u'NA', u'NI'] NA icon: FR France
Manfred WEBER Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Bart STAES Substitute icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: BE Belgium
Karima DELLI Substitute icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: FR France
Bas BELDER Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: NL Netherlands
James NICHOLSON Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: GB United Kingdom
Martina ANDERSON Substitute icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: GB United Kingdom
Pina PICIERNO Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Sven SCHULZE Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Sabine VERHEYEN Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Jean-Paul DENANOT Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: FR France
Karl-Heinz FLORENZ Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Ivana MALETIĆ Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: HR Croatia
Karin KADENBACH Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: AT Austria
Peter SIMON Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: DE Germany
Jens GEIER Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: DE Germany
Jan OLBRYCHT Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: PL Poland
Inés AYALA SENDER Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: ES Spain
Ole CHRISTENSEN Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: DK Denmark
Luis de GRANDES PASCUAL Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: ES Spain
Remo SERNAGIOTTO Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: IT Italy
Aldo PATRICIELLO Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: IT Italy
Salvatore CICU Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: IT Italy
Raffaele FITTO Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: IT Italy
Barbara MATERA Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: IT Italy
Demetris PAPADAKIS Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: CY Cyprus
Enrique CALVET CHAMBON Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: ES Spain
Milan ZVER Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: SI Slovenia
Paavo VÄYRYNEN Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: FI Finland
Michael THEURER Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: DE Germany
Claude ROLIN Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: BE Belgium
Eleni THEOCHAROUS Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: CY Cyprus
Maurice PONGA Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: FR France
Isabella ADINOLFI Substitute icon: EFDD EFDD icon: IT Italy
Daniel BUDA Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: RO Romania
Miroslav MIKOLÁŠIK Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: SK Slovakia
Jill EVANS Substitute icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: GB United Kingdom
Davor ŠKRLEC Substitute icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: HR Croatia
Cornelia ERNST Substitute icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: DE Germany
Elena GENTILE Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Tunne KELAM Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: EE Estonia
Julie WARD Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: GB United Kingdom
Mary HONEYBALL Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: GB United Kingdom
Andor DELI Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: HU Hungary
Hannu TAKKULA Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: FI Finland
Petras AUŠTREVIČIUS Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: LT Lithuania
Claudia SCHMIDT Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: AT Austria
Iuliu WINKLER Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: RO Romania
Bronis ROPĖ Substitute icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: LT Lithuania
Tomasz Piotr PORĘBA Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: PL Poland
Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: CZ Czech Republic
Branislav ŠKRIPEK Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: SK Slovakia
Josu JUARISTI ABAUNZ Substitute icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: ES Spain
Joachim SCHUSTER Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: DE Germany
Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: ES Spain
Csaba MOLNÁR Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: HU Hungary
Dan NICA Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: RO Romania
Viorica DĂNCILĂ Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: RO Romania
Norica NICOLAI Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: RO Romania
Iveta GRIGULE Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: LV Latvia
Urmas PAET Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: EE Estonia
Sophie MONTEL Substitute icon: ENF ENF icon: FR France
Louis ALIOT Substitute icon: ENF ENF icon: FR France
Julia REID Substitute icon: EFDD EFDD icon: GB United Kingdom
Damiano ZOFFOLI Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Tiemo WÖLKEN Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: DE Germany
Georgi PIRINSKI Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: BG Bulgaria
Marco ZULLO Substitute icon: EFDD EFDD icon: IT Italy
Laurenţiu REBEGA Substitute icon: ENF ENF icon: RO Romania
Zoltán BALCZÓ Substitute icon: [u'NA', u'NI'] NA icon: HU Hungary
  • Plenary sitting agenda, vote
  • Plenary sitting agenda, debate
  • EP plenary sitting (indicative date)
  • 'EP plenary sitting, 2nd reading'
  • EP plenary sitting, 3rd reading'
  • EP: report scheduled for adoption in committee, 1st or single reading
  • 'EP: report scheduled for adoption in committee, 2nd reading'
  • 'EP: Deadline for committee ammendments'
  • 'EP: on committee agenda'
  • Council: debate or examination expected
  • Council: final act scheduled
  • Council: political agreement on final act expected
  • Council: political agreement on position expected

code AGPLv3.0+, data ODBLv1.0, site-content CC-By-Sa-3.0
© European Union, 2011 – Source: European Parliament