Culture and Education (CULT)

2018-01-23
Committee DossierTitleDossierDeadlineNotes
Public hearing on The EU Youth Strategy
Any other business
Next meetings
Adoption of agenda
Approval of minutes of meetings
  • 9 November 2017 PV – PE613.487v01-00
  • 22-23 November 2017 PV – PE613.633v01-00
  • 4 December 2017 PV – PE615.379v01-00
Chair’s announcements
Proposal for a Council recommendation on a European Framework for Quality and Effective Apprenticeships - vote on the amendments to the EMPL motion for resolution
2016 discharge: EU general budget - Commission 2017/2136(DEC)
  • Adoption of draft opinion
2016 discharge: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT) 2017/2153(DEC)
  • Adoption of draft opinion
Cross-border restitution claims of works of art and cultural goods looted in armed conflicts and wars 2017/2023(INL)
  • Adoption of draft opinion
European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2018 2017/2260(INI)
  • Consideration of draft opinion
Presentation of the priorities of the Bulgarian Presidency by Minister of Education and Science, Krasimir Valchev, Minister of Youth and Sport, Krasen Kralev and Minister of Culture, Boil Banov
Presentation by the Commission on projects to increase independent news production around EU affairs
Better services for skills and qualifications (Europass) 2016/0304(COD)
2018-01-22
Committee DossierTitleDossierDeadlineNotes
Coordinators’ meeting

Earlier meetings

2017-12-04
2017-11-23
2017-11-22
2017-11-09
2017-10-19
2017-10-10
2017-09-04
2017-07-11
2017-06-29
2017-06-22
2017-06-21
2017-05-30
2017-05-29
2017-05-04
2017-05-02
2017-04-25
2017-03-23
2017-03-22
2017-02-28
2017-02-27
2017-01-24
2017-01-23
2016-12-05
2016-11-28
2016-11-21
2016-11-10
2016-11-08
2016-10-13
2016-10-11
2016-10-10
2016-09-26
2016-09-05
2016-07-14
2016-07-13
2016-06-21
2016-06-20
2016-05-30
2016-04-26
2016-04-25
2016-04-19
2016-04-18
2016-03-15
2016-03-14
2016-02-18
2016-02-17
2016-01-25
2016-01-11
2015-12-07
2015-12-03
2015-11-12
2015-10-15
2015-09-21
2015-09-15
2015-09-14
2015-07-14
2015-07-13
2015-06-16
2015-06-15
2015-05-05
2015-05-04
2015-04-27
2015-04-16
2015-03-23
2015-02-26
2015-01-27
2015-01-20
2015-01-19
2014-12-02
2014-12-01
2014-11-04
2014-09-04
2014-09-03
2014-07-22
2014-04-10
2014-03-18
2014-02-12
2014-02-06
2014-01-21
2014-01-20
2013-12-17
2013-11-27
2013-11-05
2013-11-04
2013-10-17
2013-09-17
2013-09-05
2013-07-10
2013-06-18
2013-06-17
2013-05-28
2013-04-23
2013-04-22
2013-03-20
2013-02-21
2013-02-20
2013-01-23
2012-12-18
2012-11-27
2012-11-26
2012-11-06
2012-10-09
2012-10-08
2012-09-19
2012-07-10
2012-07-09
2012-06-19
2012-05-29
2012-04-26
2012-04-25
2012-03-27
2012-02-29
2012-01-24
2012-01-23
2011-12-21
2011-12-20
2011-11-23
2011-11-22
2011-11-10
2011-10-05
2011-10-04
2011-07-14
2011-07-13
2011-06-16
2011-06-15
2011-05-26
2011-05-25
2011-04-12
2011-04-11
2011-03-17
2011-03-16
2011-03-03
2011-01-25
2011-01-24
2010-12-02
2010-12-01
2010-11-18
2010-10-27
2010-10-26
2010-09-28
2010-09-27
2010-09-02
2010-07-14
2010-07-13
2010-06-24
2010-06-23
2010-06-02
2010-06-01
2010-04-27
2010-04-26
2010-03-23
2010-03-22
2010-02-23
2010-02-22
2010-01-26
2010-01-25
2009-12-01
2009-11-30
2009-11-23
2009-11-10
2009-10-06
2009-10-05
2009-09-02
Role Dossier Forecasts Stage Reached Legal Basis Name Committee Dossier Rapporteur Commission Doc
Opinion 2017/2043(BUD) Awaiting Council 1st reading position / budgetary conciliation convocation 2018 budget: mandate for trilogue BUDG/8/09470 MUREŞAN Siegfried (EPP)
Opinion 2017/2078(BUD) Awaiting Council 1st reading position / budgetary conciliation convocation Amending budget 3/2017: Youth Employment Initiative; staff establishment plans of the decentralised agency ACER and the joint undertaking SESAR2 BUDG/8/10020 GEIER Jens (S&D)
Opinion 2016/0404(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 046, TFEU TFEU 053-p1, TFEU TFEU 062 Proportionality test before adoption of new regulation of professions IMCO/8/09034 SCHWAB Andreas (EPP) COM(2016)0822
Opinion 2017/0247(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 177-p1 Economic, social and territorial cohesion; Investment for growth and jobs goal; European territorial cooperation goal: resources REGI/8/11234 MIHAYLOVA Iskra (ALDE) COM(2017)0565
Opinion 2017/2039(INI) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage RoP 052 Implementation of the youth employment initiative in the Member States EMPL/8/07681 TOMC Romana (EPP)
Responsible 2016/0304(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage RoP 055, TFEU TFEU 165-p4, TFEU TFEU 166-p4 Better services for skills and qualifications (Europass) CJ28/8/08949 MALINOV Svetoslav Hristov (EPP), MANN Thomas (EPP), MALINOV Svetoslav Hristov (EPP), MALINOV Svetoslav Hristov (EPP), MANN Thomas (EPP) COM(2016)0625
Opinion 2016/0288(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 114 European Electronic Communications Code. Recast ITRE/8/07891 DEL CASTILLO VERA Pilar (EPP) COM(2016)0590
Opinion 2016/0286(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 114 Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications ITRE/8/07883 TOŠENOVSKÝ Evžen (ECR) COM(2016)0591
Opinion 2014/0095(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 077-p2 Touring visa LIBE/8/00418 HORTEFEUX Brice (EPP) COM(2014)0163
Responsible 2016/0151(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 062, TFEU TFEU 153-p1 Audiovisual media services: changing market realities CULT/8/06764 VERHEYEN Sabine (EPP), KAMMEREVERT Petra (S&D) COM(2016)0287
Opinion 2016/0152(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage TFEU TFEU 114 Geo-blocking and other forms of discrimination based on customers' nationality, place of residence or place of establishment within the internal market IMCO/8/06772 THUN UND HOHENSTEIN Róża Gräfin von (EPP) COM(2016)0289
Opinion 2015/0278(COD) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage RoP 059-p4, TFEU TFEU 114 Accessibility requirements for products and services IMCO/8/05279 LØKKEGAARD Morten (ALDE) COM(2015)0615
Opinion 2017/2127(INI) Awaiting Parliament 1st reading / single reading / budget 1st stage RoP 052 Implementation of the European disability strategy EMPL/8/09423 STEVENS Helga (ECR)
Opinion 2017/2044(BUD) Awaiting announcement of budgetary joint text 2018 general budget: all sections BUDE/8/11411;BUDG/8/09490 MUREŞAN Siegfried (EPP), ASHWORTH Richard (ECR)
Opinion 2008/0140(APP) Awaiting final decision TFEU TFEU 019-p1 Equal treatment: implementing the principle of equal treatment between persons irrespective of religion or belief, disability, age or sexual orientation LIBE/6/65317 BUITENWEG Kathalijne Maria (Verts/ALE) COM(2008)0426
Opinion 2015/0811(CNS) Awaiting final decision Memorandum of Understanding between the Office for Harmonisation in the Internal Market and Eurojust JURI/8/04716 CHRYSOGONOS Kostas (GUE/NGL) 11595/2015
Opinion 2016/0374(CNS) Awaiting final decision TFEU TFEU 113 Value added tax (VAT): rates applied to books, newspapers and periodicals ECON/8/08651 VANDENKENDELAERE Tom (EPP) COM(2016)0758
Opinion 2008/0140(APP) Awaiting final decision TFEU TFEU 019-p1 Equal treatment: implementing the principle of equal treatment between persons irrespective of religion or belief, disability, age or sexual orientation LIBE/6/65317 BUITENWEG Kathalijne Maria (Verts/ALE) COM(2008)0426
Opinion 2016/2206(DEC) Procedure completed, awaiting publication in Official Journal Discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union agencies for the financial year 2015: performance, financial management and control CONT/8/07541 AYALA SENDER Inés (S&D)
Name Role Group Country
Petra KAMMEREVERT Chair icon: S&D S&D icon: DE Germany
Mircea DIACONU Vice-Chair icon: ALDE ALDE icon: RO Romania
Helga TRÜPEL Vice-Chair icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: DE Germany
Stefano MAULLU Vice-Chair icon: PPE PPE icon: IT Italy
Lorenzo FONTANA Vice-Chair icon: ENF ENF icon: IT Italy
Andrea BOCSKOR Vice-Chair icon: PPE PPE icon: HU Hungary
Syed KAMALL Member icon: ECR ECR icon: GB United Kingdom
Gianni PITTELLA Member icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Silvia COSTA Member icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Bogdan Andrzej ZDROJEWSKI Member icon: PPE PPE icon: PL Poland
Marie-Christine VERGIAT Member icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: FR France
Sabine VERHEYEN Member icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Krystyna ŁYBACKA Member icon: S&D S&D icon: PL Poland
Damian DRĂGHICI Member icon: S&D S&D icon: RO Romania
Momchil NEKOV Member icon: S&D S&D icon: BG Bulgaria
Giorgos GRAMMATIKAKIS Member icon: S&D S&D icon: EL Greece
László TŐKÉS Member icon: PPE PPE icon: HU Hungary
Milan ZVER Member icon: PPE PPE icon: SI Slovenia
Yana TOOM Member icon: ALDE ALDE icon: EE Estonia
Svetoslav Hristov MALINOV Member icon: PPE PPE icon: BG Bulgaria
Isabella ADINOLFI Member icon: EFDD EFDD icon: IT Italy
Cătălin Sorin IVAN Member icon: S&D S&D icon: RO Romania
Michaela ŠOJDROVÁ Member icon: PPE PPE icon: CZ Czech Republic
Jill EVANS Member icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: GB United Kingdom
Dominique BILDE Member icon: ENF ENF icon: FR France
Nikolaos CHOUNTIS Member icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: EL Greece
María Teresa GIMÉNEZ BARBAT Member icon: ALDE ALDE icon: ES Spain
Martin SONNEBORN Member icon: [u'NA', u'NI'] NA icon: DE Germany
Morten MESSERSCHMIDT Member icon: ECR ECR icon: DK Denmark
Julie WARD Member icon: S&D S&D icon: GB United Kingdom
Bogdan Brunon WENTA Member icon: PPE PPE icon: PL Poland
Maite PAGAZAURTUNDÚA RUIZ Member icon: ALDE ALDE icon: ES Spain
Marietje SCHAAKE Member icon: ALDE ALDE icon: NL Netherlands
Theodoros ZAGORAKIS Member icon: PPE PPE icon: EL Greece
Curzio MALTESE Member icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: IT Italy
Luigi MORGANO Member icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Matteo SALVINI Member icon: ENF ENF icon: IT Italy
Angel DZHAMBAZKI Member icon: ECR ECR icon: BG Bulgaria
Rikke KARLSSON Member icon: ECR ECR icon: DK Denmark
Anders Primdahl VISTISEN Member icon: ECR ECR icon: DK Denmark
Rupert MATTHEWS Member icon: ECR ECR icon: GB United Kingdom
Louise BOURS Member icon: EFDD EFDD icon: GB United Kingdom
John PROCTER Member icon: ECR ECR icon: GB United Kingdom
Ingeborg GRÄSSLE Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Sylvie GUILLAUME Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: FR France
Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: FR France
Knut FLECKENSTEIN Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: DE Germany
Jean-Marie CAVADA Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: FR France
Michael CRAMER Substitute icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: DE Germany
Emma McCLARKIN Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: GB United Kingdom
Liliana RODRIGUES Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: PT Portugal
Isabelle THOMAS Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: FR France
Adam GIEREK Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: PL Poland
Tokia SAÏFI Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: FR France
Marc JOULAUD Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: FR France
Róża Gräfin von THUN UND HOHENSTEIN Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: PL Poland
Tadeusz ZWIEFKA Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: PL Poland
Christel SCHALDEMOSE Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: DK Denmark
Santiago FISAS AYXELÀ Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: ES Spain
Olga SEHNALOVÁ Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: CZ Czech Republic
Remo SERNAGIOTTO Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: IT Italy
Marian HARKIN Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: IE Ireland
Robert ROCHEFORT Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: FR France
Algirdas SAUDARGAS Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: LT Lithuania
György SCHÖPFLIN Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: HU Hungary
Hannu TAKKULA Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: FI Finland
Iveta GRIGULE-PĒTERSE Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: LV Latvia
Ilhan KYUCHYUK Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: BG Bulgaria
Nadja HIRSCH Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: DE Germany
Ivo BELET Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: BE Belgium
Seán KELLY Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: IE Ireland
Ramona Nicole MĂNESCU Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: RO Romania
Michel REIMON Substitute icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: AT Austria
Alyn SMITH Substitute icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: GB United Kingdom
Martina MICHELS Substitute icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: DE Germany
Cécile Kashetu KYENGE Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Elena GENTILE Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: IT Italy
Nessa CHILDERS Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: IE Ireland
Marlene MIZZI Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: MT Malta
Mary HONEYBALL Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: GB United Kingdom
Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: ES Spain
Francisco José MILLÁN MON Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: ES Spain
Francis ZAMMIT DIMECH Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: MT Malta
Ryszard Antoni LEGUTKO Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: PL Poland
György HÖLVÉNYI Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: HU Hungary
Heinz K. BECKER Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: AT Austria
Ian HUDGHTON Substitute icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: GB United Kingdom
Paul NUTTALL Substitute icon: EFDD EFDD icon: GB United Kingdom
Morten LØKKEGAARD Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: DK Denmark
Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: PL Poland
Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: PL Poland
Liadh NÍ RIADA Substitute icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: IE Ireland
Hermann WINKLER Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: DE Germany
Dietmar KÖSTER Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: DE Germany
Victor BOŞTINARU Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: RO Romania
Claudiu Ciprian TĂNĂSESCU Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: RO Romania
Norbert ERDŐS Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: HU Hungary
Lívia JÁRÓKA Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: HU Hungary
András GYÜRK Substitute icon: PPE PPE icon: HU Hungary
Eleftherios SYNADINOS Substitute icon: [u'NA', u'NI'] NA icon: EL Greece
Kay SWINBURNE Substitute icon: ECR ECR icon: GB United Kingdom
Monika SMOLKOVÁ Substitute icon: S&D S&D icon: SK Slovakia
António MARINHO E PINTO Substitute icon: ALDE ALDE icon: PT Portugal
Rosa D'AMATO Substitute icon: EFDD EFDD icon: IT Italy
Patrick O'FLYNN Substitute icon: EFDD EFDD icon: GB United Kingdom
Marie-Christine BOUTONNET Substitute icon: ENF ENF icon: FR France
Jean-François JALKH Substitute icon: ENF ENF icon: FR France
  • Plenary sitting agenda, vote
  • Plenary sitting agenda, debate
  • EP plenary sitting (indicative date)
  • 'EP plenary sitting, 2nd reading'
  • EP plenary sitting, 3rd reading'
  • EP: report scheduled for adoption in committee, 1st or single reading
  • 'EP: report scheduled for adoption in committee, 2nd reading'
  • 'EP: Deadline for committee ammendments'
  • 'EP: on committee agenda'
  • Council: debate or examination expected
  • Council: final act scheduled
  • Council: political agreement on final act expected
  • Council: political agreement on position expected

code AGPLv3.0+, data ODBLv1.0, site-content CC-By-Sa-3.0
© European Union, 2011 – Source: European Parliament